Skip to main content
It looks like you're using Internet Explorer 11 or older. This website works best with modern browsers such as the latest versions of Chrome, Firefox, Safari, and Edge. If you continue with this browser, you may see unexpected results.

MS library banner

Read: Kids Read 2019

pile of booksThere's something special about the power of ten.  In the past we have selected ten genres, and ten books within each genre.  And we now have ten schools participating in this year's Kids Read competition!

Participating schools:

  • Western Academy of Beijing
  • International School of Beijing
  • International school of Qingdao
  • Teda International School
  • Beijing World Youth Academy
  • Yantai Huasheng International School
  • Tianjin International School
  • Dalian American International School
  • International School of Nanshan Shenzen
  • Nanjing International School

Commitment:

  • Join the group in sessions 5&6 every day 9
  • Read the books on the list
  • Take part in the activities and quizzes along the way
  • Our top 8 readers will form 2 teams of 4 students to take part in the quiz bowl on Friday 22nd February at ISB in Beijing
  • (Optional) Join the student dinner / social with the visiting teams on Thursday 21st February 2019 (NOTE: DATE CHANGE!)

Logistics

THURSDAY 21 February

15:00 – 17:00   School Arrivals.  Meet in Library

Hand out gift bags

17:00 - 17:30    Kids Read Welcome in Upper Gallery – Jon Hill

                        Present schedule to students

17:30 – 18:15   Dinner in cafeteria.     

                        Coaches meeting

18:15 – 18:45   Dodge Ball - organized by Austin Li!

18:45- 20:15     Ice Cream and Movie in MPR

20:15                Bus to hotel

FRIDAY 22 February 2019

7:00     Breakfast at hotel

8:15     Bus pickup at Crowne Plaza Hotel

8:45     Arrive at ISB - head to Upper Gallery.

            Review procedure, Select Judges and Score Keepers

9:00     Round 1, 2 and 3 (3 x 10 questions)

            Audience participation

10:00   Round 4, 5 and 6 (3 x 10 questions)

            Audience participation

11:00   Round 7 and 8 (2 x 10 questions)

            Audience participation

12:00   Scores announced

12:20   Lunch

1:00     Round 9 (Books to movie x 10)

            Audience Participation

1:30     Round 10 and 11 (2 x 10 questions)

            Audience Participation as scores are tallied

2:10     Winners Announced-prizes given to top three teams

            Group Photos for all teams

2:20     Board Busses for Departure

Categories 2018

CATEGORY 1: The Unlucky Ones 
Wonder by Palacio
The Book Thief by Markus Zusak
The Fault in our Stars by John Greene
The War that Saved my Life by Kimberly Brubaker
Number the Stars by Lois Lowry
The Graveyard Book by Neil Gaiman
Trash by Andy Mullidan
A Long Walk to Water by Linda Sue Park
A Series of Unfortunate Events by lemony Snickett
Fever 1793 by Laurie Halse Anderson

CATEGORY 2: Classics 
Charlotte’s Web by E.B. White
The Lion, the Witch, and the Wardrobe by C.S. Lewis
Secret Garden by Frances Burnett
A Wrinkle in Time by Madeleine L'Engle
Alice's Adventures in Wonderland by Lewis Carroll
Treasure Island by Robert Louis Stevenson
The Hobbit by J.R.R. Tolkien
Little Women by Louisa May Alcott
Anne of Green Gables by L. M. Montgomery
Lord of the Flies by William Golding

CATEGORY 3: What if?
The Hunger Games by Suzanne Collins
The Giver by Lois Lowry
Divergent by Veronica Roth
Cinder by Marissa Meyer
Legend by Marie Lu
Uglies by Scott Westerfeld
Gone by Michael Grant
Islands at the End of the World by Austin Aslan
Barcode Tattoo by Suzanne Weyn
5th Wave by Rick Yancy

CATEGORY 4: Real, but not really
Island of the Blue Dolphins by Scott O’Dell
Prisoner B-3087 by Alan Gratz
Red Butterfly by A. L. Sonnichsen
The Year of the Dog by Grace Lin
Al Capone Does My Shirts by Gennifer Choldenko
Wolf by Wolf by Ryan Graudin
Unsinkable by Gordon Korman
Between Shades of Gray by Ruta Sepetys
Island on Bird Street by Uri Orlev
When My Name Was Keoko by Linda Sue Park

CATEGORY 5: Whiz Kids
Hatchet by Gary Paulsen
Matilda by Road Dahl
Ender’s Game by Orson Scott Card
Artemis Fowl by Eoin Colfer
Gifted by H. A. Swain
Evil Genius by Catherine Jinks
The Maze of Bones-39 Clues by Rick Riordan
Lawn Boy by Gary Paulsen
My Side of the Mountain by Jean Craighead George
Nerd Camp by Elissa Weissman

CATEGORY 6: Game On!
Escape from Mr. Lemoncello's Library by Chris Grabenstein
The Egypt Game by Zilpha Snyde
My Life as a Gamer by Janet Tashjin
Ready Player One by Ernest Cline
The 13th Floor by Scott Welvaert
In Real Life by Lawrence Tabak
Now is the Time for Running by Michael Williams
Genius: The Game by Leopoldo Gout
I am the Messenger by Markus Zusak
Drop by Lisa Papademetriou

CATEGORY 7: Breaking out 
The Maze Runner by James Dashner
Holes by Louis Sachar
City of Ember by Jean Deupra
The Diary of Anne Frank
Among the Hidden by Margaret Haddix
Red Queen by Victoria Aveyard
The Martian by And Weir
Dark Angel by David Klass
Monster by Walter Dean Myers
Lockdown: Escape from Furnace by Alexander Smith

CATEGORY 8: A picture’s worth a thousand words
Smile by Raina Telgemeier
Sisters by Raina Telgemeier
Awkward by Svetlana Chmakova
Big Nate: In a Class by Himself by Lincoln Peirce
Anya's Ghost by Vera Brosgol
The Little Prince by Antoine de Saint-Exupéry
Coraline by Neil Gaiman
Roller Girl by Victoria Jamieson
American Born Chinese by Gene Yuan Yang
Peanut by Ayun Halliday

CATEGORY 9: Epistolary Epics
Diary of a Wimpy Kid by Jeff Kinney
The Tales From a not so Fabulous Life-Dork Diary by Rachel Russell
Paper Hearts by Meg Wiviott
Click here to find out how I survived seventh grade by Denise Vega
Girl Meets Boy by Ali Smith
Year of Secret Assignments by Jaclyn Moriarty
Wicked Girls by Stephanie Hemphill
Life as we Knew it by Susan Pfeffer
The Crossover by Kwame Alexander
Skeleton Creek by Patrick Carman

CATEGORY 10: Life Extraordinary
Miss Peregrine’s Home for Peculiar Children by Ransom Riggs
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows by J.K. Rowling
The Red Pyramid by Rick Riordan
Inkheart by Cornelia Funke
City of Bones by Cassandra Clare
The Sword of Summer (Magnus Chase) by Rick Riordan
The Young Elites by Marie Lu
Friends for Life by Andrew Norriss
Steelheart by Brandon Sanderson
The Prisoner of Cell 25 (Michael Vey) by Richard Evans

Philosophy

Our Philosophy and Purpose
The purpose of KIDS READ is to foster a love of reading, to encourage young people to explore all genres of literature, and to broaden their range of authors from around the world. The focus of the quiz is children’s literature – from nursery rhymes and picture books, classic children’s titles to contemporary titles that are suitable for and interesting to 11 to 14 year olds.


The spirit of KIDS READ is to try and involve all students in this literary experience, whether they have been keen on books from early on, have only just discovered the joy of reading, or are reluctant to open a book.
KIDS READ provides a solid reading program as all genres of literature can be explored. KIDS READ can contribute greatly to a library program and its collections.

 

Although KIDS READ is a competitive activity, which culminates in the China Finals, the onus is on the students’ individual journey and discovery of literature.

Categories 2019

  • Picture This! – Graphic Novels
  • Even better than the real thing! -Realistic Fiction
  • Oh, the places we will go – Adventure fiction
  • Imagine that – Fantasy Fiction 
  • Rocket, don’t stop it -Science Fiction
  • Ha Ha, very funny -Humor
  • Love is in the air -Teen Romance
  • Gone, but not forgotten -Historical Fiction
  • Elementary, my dear Watson! -Intrigue and Mystery
  • Just the facts -Non-fiction

Categories 2017

It’s the End of the World!: Books which take place during or after a post-apocalyptic event and/or books in which the main characters learn the truth about their supposedly “perfect” society in a dystopian world
Among the Hidden Margaret Peterson Haddix
Divergent Veronica Roth
Freakling Lana Krumweide
Gone Michael Grant
Legend Marie Lu
Life as We Knew It Susan Beth Pfeffer
Not a Drop to Drink Mindy McGinnis
Other Side of the Island Allegra Goodman
Ship Breaker Paolo Bacigalupi
The 13th Floor Scott Welvaert
The Bar Code Tatoo Suzanne Weyn
The City of Ember Jeanne Du Prau
The Eighth Day Dianne K. Salerni
The Giver Lois Lowry
The House of the Scorpion Nancy Farmer
The Hunger Games Suzanne Collins
The Maze Runner James Dashner
The One Safe Place Tania Unsworth
The Roar Emma Clayton
Uglies Scott Westerfeld
 
Alternative Storytelling: stories told in letter, e-mail form, diaries, and poems (novels in verse)
Brown Girl Dreaming Jacqueline Woodson
Diary of a Wimpy Kid: Dog Day Jeff Kinney
Hidden Helen Frost
Home of the Brave Katherine Applegate
Inside Out & Back Again Thanhha Lai
Love That Dog Sharon Creech
Millicent Min, Girl Genius Lisa Yee
Mira's Diary: Lost in Paris Marissa Moss
One Sarah Crossan
Paper Hearts Meg Wiviott
Pieces of Georgia Jen Bryant
Red Butterfly A. L. Sonnichsen
Runaway Wendelin Van Draanen
Shark Girl Kelly Bingham
Skeleton Creek Patrick Carman
Tales from a not-so-fabulous life (Dork diaries) Rachel Renée Russell
The Crossover Kwame Alexander
The Journal of Curious Letters James Dashner
Tru Confessions Janet Tashjian
Year of Secret Assignments Jaclyn Moriarty
 
I Funny: Books in which the overall tone is humorous
Agent Q, or, The Smell of Danger! M.T Anderson
Angus, Thongs, and Full Frontal Snogging Louise Rennison
Big Nate goes for broke Lincoln Peirce
Captain Underpants and the senstaional saga of Sir Stinks-A-Lot (The Adventures of Captain Underpants; bk. 12) Dav Pilkey
Charlie Joe jackson's guide to not reading Tom Greenwald
Clueless McGee Jeff Mack
How to Survive Middle School Donna Gephart
I Funny James Patterson
Joey Pigza Swallowed the Key Jack Gantos
Lawn Boy Gary Paulsen
Middle School is Worse than Meatloaf Jennifer Holm
Mission unstoppable Dan Gutman
Never Mind Avi
The 13th Storey Treehouse Andy Griffiths
The 14 Fibs of Gregory K. Gregory K Pincus
The fourteenth goldfish Jennifer L Holm
The Terrible Two Mac Barnett
Ungifted Gordon Korman
Vote Gary Paulsen
Wonkenstein Obert Skye
 
Whodunnit?: Books in which the main character is a spy or secret agent or detective fiction
The Mysterious Benedict Society Trenton Lee Stewart
Apothecary Maile Meloy
Behind Enemy Lines Jennifer A. Nielsen
Chasing Vermeer Blue Balliett
Crocodile Tears Anthony Horowitz
Flush Carl Hiassen
Holes Louis Sachar
I'd Tell You I Love You But Then I'd Have to Kill You Ally Carter
Liar & Spy Rebecca Stead
Moon over Manifest Clare Vanderpool
Mr. Lemoncello's Library Olympics Chris Grabenstein
Nerds: Attack of the Bullies Michael Buckley
Pie Sarah Weeks
River Secrets Shannon Hale
SilverFin Charlie Higson
The Westing Game Ellen Raskin
Three Times Lucky Sheila Turnage
Traitor's Gate Avi
Trash Andy Mulligan
Who Could it Be at This Hour? Lemony Snickett
 
Against All Odds: survival stories
A Long Walk to Water Linda Sue Park
A Million Shades of Gray Cynthia Kadohata
Bamboo People Mitali Perkins
Going Where It's Dark Phyllis Reynolds Naylor
Hatchet Gary Paulsen
I Have a Bad Feeling About This Jeff Strand
I Survived: Joplin Tornado Lauren Tarshis
Kalahari Jessica Khoury
Kensuke's Kingdom Michael Morpurgo
Lost in a River of Grass Ginny Rorby
My Side of the Mountain Jean Craighead George
Ninth Ward Jewel Parker Rhodes
Now is the Time for Running Michael Williams
Peak Roland Smith
Prisoner B-3087 Alan Gratz
The Cay Theodore Taylor
The Islands at the End of the World Austin Aslan
The Raft S. A. Bodeen
Then Morris Gleitzman
White Darkness Geraldine mcCaughrean